MENA Data ReportSubscribe
Saudi Arabia · Job market report

What 17,941 Saudi job listings say about hiring right now

Every Saudi listing on Tanqeeb from the last 30 days: where the jobs are, which boards carry them, who posts the most, and how rarely a salary shows up.

Listings posted Sep 12 to Oct 12, 2026 (30-day window) · Collected Oct 12, 2026 · Source: Tanqeeb

17,941
job listings in 30 days
7.3%
show a salary
40.8%
from LinkedIn, the biggest board
11.7%
posted by hotels

At a glance

  • 17,941 job listings in 30 days (99.9% of the 17,959 Tanqeeb reported)
  • 35.5% in Riyadh, and 47% of the listings that name a city
  • 95% come from four boards: LinkedIn, Bayt, Naukri Gulf and Sabbar
  • 7.3% show a salary; 0 of LinkedIn's 7,319 do
  • 1 in 8 listings is from a hotel brand

This is day one of a series: one MENA country a day, built on the same data source so the countries can be compared. Saudi Arabia goes first.


How the data was collected

Tanqeeb is a job aggregator with a site per country. It shows at most 10,000 results per search, and Saudi Arabia had 17,959 listings in the last 30 days, so a single search can't reach them all. I built a scraper (an Apify Actor) that splits the collection into 53 smaller searches, by region and by category, then removes duplicates by listing ID. That reached 17,941 listings, 99.9% of the total.

Tanqeeb's terms don't prohibit this, its robots.txt allows the pages used, and no personal data was kept: some listing cards include recruiter names, emails or phone numbers, and the scraper skips those fields.

1. Riyadh carries a third of the market

Listings by region label
  • Riyadh6,366 35.5%
  • Jeddah2,684 15%
  • Al Ahsa985 5.5%
  • Makkah935 5.2%
  • Medina923 5.1%
  • Eastern Province407 2.3%
  • Al Damam260 1.4%
  • No region given4,522 25.2%

Download PNG

Region Listings Share
Riyadh 6,366 35.5%
Jeddah 2,684 15.0%
Al Ahsa 985 5.5%
Makkah 935 5.2%
Medina 923 5.1%
Eastern Province 407 2.3%
Al Damam 260 1.4%
No city given 4,522 25.2%

A quarter of listings say only "Saudi Arabia". Among those that name a city, Riyadh has 47%, almost one in two. Riyadh and Jeddah together hold half of all listings.

2. Four boards supply 95% of listings

Original job board
  • LinkedIn7,319 40.8%
  • Bayt4,155 23.2%
  • Naukri Gulf3,166 17.6%
  • sabbar2,395 13.3%
  • Jadarat320 1.8%
  • Tanqeeb (direct)292 1.6%
  • Saudi government Jobs71 0.4%

Download PNG

LinkedIn is the source of 40.8% of the listings, Bayt 23.2%, Naukri Gulf 17.6% and Sabbar 13.3%. Jadarat, the government's national employment platform, is only 1.8% of this sample, so this data says little about hiring that goes through Jadarat directly.

For anyone building job tools for the Gulf, this is the practical takeaway: an aggregator that covers those four boards sees almost everything that gets posted publicly in English.

3. The salary gap

Listings that show a salary, by board
  • sabbar29.7%
  • Bayt6.1%
  • Naukri Gulf4.6%
  • LinkedIn0%

Download PNG

Only 1,302 listings (7.3%) include a salary. The difference between boards is stark:

Board Listings With a salary Share
Sabbar 2,395 711 29.7%
Bayt 4,155 254 6.1%
Naukri Gulf 3,166 147 4.6%
LinkedIn 7,319 0 0%

Among the 1,013 listings with a salary in Saudi riyals, the median advertised midpoint is SAR 5,000 (mostly monthly). 10% are below SAR 3,000 and 10% above SAR 10,500. Treat that number carefully: most of these salaries come from small employers on Sabbar, so it is not a market median.

4. Hotels are hiring at scale

Employers with the most listings

Giga-project companies

  • Marriott International280 1.6%
  • Almarai254 1.4%
  • The Ritz-Carlton233 1.3%
  • Saudi Aramco227 1.3%
  • hilton216 1.2%
  • Parsons Corporation180 1%
  • Sheraton173 1%
  • DAR AL RIYADH167 0.9%
  • Qiddiya | القدية146 0.8%
  • St. Regis115 0.6%

Download PNG

By company name as published on Tanqeeb, the biggest poster was Marriott International (280 listings), ahead of Almarai (254), The Ritz-Carlton (233), Saudi Aramco (227) and Hilton (216). Counting hotel brands by company name (Marriott, Ritz-Carlton, Hilton, Sheraton, St. Regis, Accor, Rosewood and others) gives 2,107 listings, 11.7%: about one in every eight.

Giga-project companies (Qiddiya, Red Sea Global, AMAALA, NEOM, ROSHN) posted another 449.

5. What the jobs look like

Category Listings Share
Engineering 2,289 12.8%
Information Technology 2,223 12.4%
Sales 1,747 9.7%
Hospitality & Tourism 1,332 7.4%
Administration 1,038 5.8%
Accounting, Finance & Banking 994 5.5%
Other 942 5.3%
Human Resources 886 4.9%
  • 97.3% full-time and 97.1% on-site. Only 2.8% are remote or hybrid.
  • 99.4% of job titles are in English.
  • Only 97 listings (0.5%) say "Saudis only" explicitly. That doesn't mean Saudization isn't happening, only that ads rarely state it.
  • The most common titles: Accountant, Sales Representative, Guest Experience Expert, Project Manager, Marketing Specialist.

6. When listings appear

New listings per day, by weekday (average)
  • 480Sun
  • 620Mon
  • 869Tue
  • 819Wed
  • 636Thu
  • 537Fri
  • 219Sat

Download PNG

Tuesday is the busiest day for new listings (869 on average), followed by Wednesday (819). Saturday, the second day of the Saudi weekend, is the quietest (219), four times lower than Tuesday.


What this data does not show

  • These are listings on one aggregator, not every job in Saudi Arabia, and not hires.
  • About 10% look like repeats: the same title, company and city posted more than once.
  • One listing can cover several positions.
  • A missing salary does not mean a job is unpaid; the employer just didn't publish it.
  • Region and category are Tanqeeb's labels, kept as published.