MENA Data ReportSubscribe
United Arab Emirates · Job market report

What 21,706 UAE job listings say about hiring right now

Every UAE listing on Tanqeeb from the last 30 days: which emirates the jobs are in, which boards carry them, who posts the most, and how rarely a salary shows up.

Listings posted Sep 13 to Oct 13, 2026 (30-day window) · Collected Oct 13, 2026 · Source: Tanqeeb

21,706
job listings in 30 days
12.8%
show a salary
35.4%
from LinkedIn, the biggest board
14.6%
posted by hotels

At a glance

  • 21,706 job listings in 30 days (100% of the 21,711 Tanqeeb reported)
  • 43% in Dubai, and 57% of the listings that name an emirate
  • 94% come from three boards: LinkedIn, Bayt and Naukri Gulf
  • 12.8% show a salary; on LinkedIn, 5 of 7,693 do
  • 1 in 7 listings is from a hotel

How the data was collected

Tanqeeb is a job aggregator with a site per country. It shows at most 10,000 results per search, and the UAE had 21,711 listings in the last 30 days, so a single search can't reach them all. The scraper (an Apify Actor) splits the collection into 36 smaller searches, by emirate and by category, then removes duplicates by listing ID. That reached 21,706 listings.

Tanqeeb's terms don't prohibit this, its robots.txt allows the pages used, and no personal data was kept: some listing cards include recruiter names, emails or phone numbers, and the scraper skips those fields.

1. Dubai carries 43% of the market

Listings by region label
  • Dubai9,325 43%
  • Abu Dhabi5,814 26.8%
  • Sharjah561 2.6%
  • Ras Al Khaimah284 1.3%
  • Ajman178 0.8%
  • Umm Al Quwain65 0.3%
  • Fujairah56 0.3%
  • No region given5,423 25%

Download PNG

Emirate Listings Share
Dubai 9,325 43.0%
Abu Dhabi (incl. Al Ain) 5,814 26.8%
Sharjah 561 2.6%
Ras Al Khaimah 284 1.3%
Ajman 178 0.8%
Umm Al Quwain 65 0.3%
Fujairah 56 0.3%
No emirate given 5,423 25.0%

Dubai and Abu Dhabi together hold 69.7% of all listings. The five other emirates together hold 5.3%, less than an eighth of Dubai's count.

A quarter of listings name no emirate, and 93% of those come from Bayt, which often labels a job only "UAE". Among listings that do name an emirate, Dubai has 57%.

2. Three boards supply 94% of listings

Original job board
  • LinkedIn7,693 35.4%
  • Bayt7,241 33.4%
  • Naukri Gulf5,531 25.5%
  • GulfTalent516 2.4%
  • International organizations jobs327 1.5%
  • Tanqeeb (direct)65 0.3%
  • Hire gulf jobs40 0.2%

Download PNG

LinkedIn is the source of 35.4% of the listings, Bayt 33.4% and Naukri Gulf 25.5%. GulfTalent is a distant fourth at 2.4%. Unlike Saudi Arabia, where LinkedIn led Bayt by 18 points, in the UAE the two are almost level.

3. The salary gap

Listings that show a salary, by board
  • Naukri Gulf37.7%
  • GulfTalent32%
  • Bayt6.1%
  • LinkedIn0.1%

Download PNG

Only 2,779 listings (12.8%) include a salary. The difference between boards is stark:

Board Listings With a salary Share
Naukri Gulf 5,531 2,085 37.7%
GulfTalent 516 165 32.0%
Bayt 7,241 439 6.1%
LinkedIn 7,693 5 0.1%

Among the 2,312 listings with a salary in dirhams, the median advertised midpoint is AED 4,250 (mostly monthly). 10% are below AED 2,000 and 10% above AED 15,000. Treat that number carefully: nine in ten of these salaries come from Naukri Gulf (Bayt mostly gives salaries in US dollars), so it is not a market median. Another 467 salaries were given in US dollars or other currencies and are left out.

4. Hotels are hiring at scale

Employers with the most listings

Hotels

  • Al-Futtaim624 2.9%
  • W Hotels363 1.7%
  • Accor252 1.2%
  • NMC Healthcare251 1.2%
  • Aecom213 1%
  • St. Regis208 1%
  • The Ritz-Carlton163 0.8%
  • JW Marriott162 0.7%
  • Dicetek LLC151 0.7%
  • The Luxury Collection149 0.7%

Download PNG

By company name as published on Tanqeeb, the biggest poster was Al-Futtaim (624 listings), ahead of W Hotels (363), Accor (252), NMC Healthcare (251) and Aecom (213). Name variants of one company are merged here, for example "Al Futtaim Group" and "Al Futtaim Private Company (LLC)".

Counting hotels by company name (Marriott brands, W Hotels, Accor, Ritz-Carlton, St. Regis, Hilton and others, or "Hotel" / "Resort" in the name) gives 3,164 listings, 14.6%: about one in every seven. Six of the top ten posters are hotel brands.

5. What the jobs look like

Category Listings Share
Engineering 2,303 10.6%
Sales 2,289 10.5%
Hospitality & Tourism 2,271 10.5%
Information Technology 1,959 9.0%
Other 1,622 7.5%
Accounting, Finance & Banking 1,359 6.3%
Human Resources 1,092 5.0%
Healthcare & Medical 1,083 5.0%
  • 97.2% full-time and 96.5% on-site. Only 3.5% are remote or hybrid.
  • Every job title is in English.
  • 600 listings (2.8%) are aimed at Emiratis: the title says "Emirati", "UAE National" or "Emiratisation". Emiratisation can apply to other roles too; this only counts the listings that say so in the title.
  • The most common titles: Sales Executive, Accountant, F&B Service Expert, Business Development Manager, Hotel Cleanliness Expert, Receptionist, Real Estate Agent.

6. When listings appear

New listings per day, by weekday (average)
  • 653Sun
  • 741Mon
  • 742Tue
  • 918Wed
  • 837Thu
  • 740Fri
  • 338Sat

Download PNG

Wednesday is the busiest day for new listings (918 on average), followed by Thursday (837). Saturday, the first day of the UAE weekend, is the quietest (338), less than half of any weekday. Sunday, the other weekend day, still gets 653.

UAE and Saudi Arabia side by side

UAE Saudi Arabia
Listings in 30 days 21,706 17,941
Top city / emirate share Dubai 43.0% Riyadh 35.5%
Listings with a salary 12.8% 7.3%
LinkedIn listings with a salary 5 of 7,693 0 of 7,319
Remote or hybrid 3.5% 2.8%
Titles in English 100% 99.4%

What this data does not show

  • These are listings on one aggregator, not every job in the UAE, and not hires.
  • About 9% look like repeats: the same title, company and emirate posted more than once.
  • One listing can cover several positions.
  • A missing salary does not mean a job is unpaid; the employer just didn't publish it.
  • Emirate and category are Tanqeeb's labels; the only changes: Al Ain merged into Abu Dhabi, JAFZA into Dubai, one misspelling fixed, and 7 non-UAE labels counted as "no emirate".